How to Contact the Committee - Parliament of New South Wales
[…] directing judicial officers to this problem.219
3.55
Professor Parkinson’s submission attached an article by Janet Leach Richards, relating to
child witnesses in the United States. One matter raised in that article concerns the
responsibilities of Californian judges in trials involving child witnesses:
California charges the court with the specific obligation to control the mode of
interrogation of a child witness in order to make the interrogation rapid, distinct,
and effective, and to protect the child from undue harassment or
embarrassment.220
3.56
This refers to section 765(b) of the Californian Evidence Code, which states:
(b) With a witness under the age of 14, the court shall take special care to protect
him or her from undue harassment or embarrassment, and to restrict the
unnecessary repetition of questions. The court shall also take special care to insure
that questions are stated in a form which is appropriate to the age of the witness.
The court may in the interests of justice, on objection by a party, forbid the asking
of a question which is in a form that is not reasonably likely to be understood by a
person of the age of the witness.
3.57
DoCS also recommends legislative amendment to require judicial officers to intervene
more actively in the cross-examination of child witnesses.221
Inadequate training of legal professionals
3.58