The Shelby Crossing Connection
[…] purposes of direct graduate medical education payments under section 413.75(b) of the
regulations, where the definition of Medicare patient load reads: "inpatient days in any distinct
part of the hospital are included and nursery days are excluded."
CMS-0033-F
412
• The counts of bed days for purposes of the Medicare indirect graduate medical education
adjustment under section 412.105(b): the "count of available bed days excludes bed days
associated with… (5) Beds or bassinets in the healthy newborn nursery…."
• The count of beds for purposes of the Medicare DSH adjustment under section
412.106(a)(i) of the regulations: "The number of beds in a hospital is determined in accordance
with В§412.105(b)."
We note that, in addition to excluding nursery days from the numerator of the Medicare
share fraction, these days are excluded for the same reasons from the count of total inpatient bed
days in the denominator of the Medicare share fraction. We therefore do not believe that