The Shelby Crossing Connection
[…] and satisfying the conditions of participation. Such systems submit unified cost reports
integrating data (including charges, discharges, bed days, and other relevant data) from every
facility under the single CCN. For purposes of DSH and IME payments under the IPPS, both
eligibility for payment and the applicable payment amounts are determined on the basis of this
integrated data. Most significantly, the Medicare conditions of participation require that a
system with a single CCN establish and maintain a single governing structure, medical staff,
nursing staff, and record services. Section 482.2 states that a "hospital must have an organized
medical staff that operates under by-laws approved by the governing body." Section 482.21(e)
states that the governing body must ensure, among other matters, that "the hospital-wide quality
assessment and performance improvement efforts address priorities for improved quality of
care." In addition, В§482.24 states that the hospital must have "a medical record service that has
administrative for medical records.". For these reasons, we believe that recognition of the
decision made by each hospital or hospital to represent and organize itself as a single entity