E1. When does a child`s eligibility for MEP services begin?
[…] The definition of seasonal employment in § 200.81(j) of the regulations states that it is
employment that occurs only during a certain period of the year and may not be
continuous or carried on throughout the year. Therefore, like temporary employment,
seasonal employment may not last longer than 12 months.
H4.
How may an SEA determine that a worker’s job is “seasonal employment”?
A worker’s employment is seasonal if:
1. it occurs during a certain period of the year; and
2. it is not continuous or carried on throughout the year
H5.
What is temporary employment?
According to § 200.81(k) of the regulations, temporary employment means “employment
that lasts for a limited period of time, usually a few months, but no longer than 12
months.”
H6.
How may an SEA determine that a worker’s job is “temporary
employment”?
Section 200.81(k) of the regulations identifies three ways in which an SEA may
determine that employment is temporary:
a. Employer Statement - The employer states that the worker was hired for a