E1. When does a child`s eligibility for MEP services begin?
[…] *In a State that is comprised of a single school district, a move qualifies if it is from one
administrative area to another within such a district. In addition, in a school district of
more than 15,000 square miles, a move qualifies if it is over a distance of 20 miles or
more to a temporary residence to engage in, or to accompany or join a parent, spouse, or
guardian who engages in, a fishing activity.
5
Chapter II: Child Eligibility
[Non-Regulatory Guidance — August 2010]
D2.
What is the definition of “move” or “moved”?
Under § 200.81(g) of the regulations, “move” or “moved” means “a change from one
residence to another residence that occurs due to economic necessity.”
Change of Residence and Economic Necessity
D3.
What is the definition of a “residence”?
For the purposes of the MEP, the Department considers a “residence” to be a place where
one lives and not just visits. In certain circumstances, boats, vehicles, tents, trailers, etc.,