Skill Gaming in the United States1
[…] Thus, if betting
with virtual currency is illegal under any other state or federal law, the UIGEA exemption for play involving virtual
currency would not override such other laws and render such play legal.
contestants may also be a factor. “ Alaska Statutes § 11.66.280(1). Similar statutes have been
enacted in Hawaii, Iowa, Missouri, New York, Oregon and Washington.
The Any Chance test simply looks to see if chance plays any role whatsoever in
determining the outcome of the game. See e.g. State v. Torres, 831 S.W.2d 903,905 (Ark. 1992);
Maine Rev.Stat. tit. 17-A, § 952(3), tit. 17, § 330(2) (“Game of chance means any game, contest,
scheme or device in which: A. A person stakes or risks something of value for the opportunity to
win something of value; B. The rules of operation or play require an event the result of which is
determined by chance, outside the control of the contestant or participant; and C. Chance enters
as an element that influences the outcome in manner that cannot be eliminated through the
application of skill.”)
Without walking through in detail the specific laws and decisional authority in each State,
it appears that States that follow the Dominant Factor Test include: Alabama, Alaska,
California, Connecticut, Delaware, Indiana8, Massachusetts, Michigan, Mississippi, Montana,