Dissenting Commissioners were skeptical of relying on IRS regulations and enforcement in this area. “527 Organizations” As discussed above, the IRS has sometimes denied 501(c) tax-exempt status to certain organizations on account of their partisan political activity. Furthermore, large donations to 501(c)(4)’s may be subject to a gift tax. Accordingly, some entities intending to engage in substantial amounts of electioneering have instead organized under Section 527 of the Internal Revenue Code. Section 527 provides beneficial tax treatment (i.e., taxation only of investment income) for “political organizations” – defined as organizations formed primarily for “the function of influencing or attempting to influence the selection, nomination, election, or appointment of any individual to any federal, State, or local public office or office in a political organization, or the election of Presidential or Vice-Presidential electors”; 26 U.S.C. sec. 527(e)(2). One example of a “527 organization” is a federal political committee (see discussion above).