The CZMA announces a policy of encouraging states to "exercise their full authority" over coastal resources, 16 U.S.C. § 1451(i), and calls for federal assistance to states in developing management programs for coastal land and water use. Id § 1452(2). To provide such assistance, the CZMA authorizes the Secretary of Commerce to make grants to coastal states for the purpose of administering coastal management programs if such management programs meet certain requirements. See id.§ 1455(a)-(c). One of these requirements is that management programs must include "[a] definition of what shall constitute permissible land uses and water uses within the coastal zone which have a direct and significant impact on the coastal waters." Id § 1455(d)(2)(B). However, while the CZMA encourages states to manage coastal waters to the full extent of their authority, it does not enlarge state authority or grant any proprietary control over these waters.