Though this does not specifically state "saltwater," the inclusion of "all coastal waters" implies that saltwater is included. This stands in contrast to the California Water Code's definition of "water subject to appropriation," which implies the exclusion of saltwater. See CAL. WATER CODE § 1200 (West 2009). Additionally, this stands in contrast to the definition of "water" in the water portion or the Florida code portion dealing with Water Planning with the separate definitions of "freshwater" and "saltwater" that appear in the Florida Fish and Game Code. Compare FLA. STAT. ANN. § 379.101(17) ("'Fresh water,' except where otherwise provided by law, means all lakes, rivers, canals, and other waterways of Florida, to such point or points where the fresh and salt waters commingle to such an extent as to become unpalatable and unfit for human consumption because of the saline content, or to such point or points as may be fixed by order of the commission by and with the consent of the board of county commissioners of the county or counties to be affected by such order. The Steinhatchee River shall be considered fresh water from its source to mouth."), with id § 379.101(33) ("'Salt water,' except where otherwise provided by law, shall be all of the territorial waters of Florida excluding all lakes, rivers, canals, and other waterways of Florida from such point or points where the fresh and salt waters commingle to such an extent as to become unpalatable because of the saline content, or from such point or points as may be fixed for conservation purposes by the Department of Environmental Protection and the Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission, with the consent and advice of the board of county commissioners of the county or counties to be affected."). 123. Id. § 373.223(5) (creating a presumption that alternative water supply projects are in the public interest). The statute sets the duration for alternative water supply permits as twenty years, the same as traditional consumptive use permits. Id. § 373.236(5).