History, Development, and Analysis of the
[…] 17
Villanova Law Review, Vol. 24, Iss. 3 [1979], Art. 2
1978-1979]
COMPARATIVE NEGLIGENCE IN PENNSYLVANIA
439
have nevertheless applied their comparative negligence statutes to actions based on other theories of liability.104 Professor Victor
Schwartz has advocated the application of comparative negligence,
even when the statute specifically states that it is limited to actions
based on negligence, whenever "reason and policy dictate that the
principle of reducing plaintiff's recovery on the basis of his fault
would be helpful."105 In Pennsylvania, however, section 1921(b) of
the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 106 requires that "[wihen the
words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of
it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its
spirit." 107 It is therefore questionable whether section 1 of the
Comparative Negligence Act, referring to "actions .. . for negligence," will be held to apply to other theories of liability in Pennsylvania.
1. Intentional Torts