of governmental action" since in classical private lawsuits, standing is self-evident: "[c]laims of private wrongdoing.., are asserted by persons obviously having the enforceable interest"). 13 112 S. Ct. 2130 (1992). 14 The section provides: Each Federal agency shall, in consultation with and with the assistance of the Secretary, insure that any action authorized, funded, or carried out by such agency... is not likely tojeopardize the continued existence of any endangered species or threatened species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of habitat of such species .... 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2) (1988). '5 See 50 C.F.R. § 402.01 (1992). 16 Consultation is a procedural requirement of the Endangered Species Act which insures that agency action "is not likely to jeopardize the continued existence of any endangered species." 16 U.S.C. § 1536 (a)(2) (1988). The Secretary and the federal agency together consider the impact of agency action on an endangered species.