bringing rogues to justice: the qui tam provisions of the false claims act
[…] 17.
See 31 U.S.C. § 3731(c); see also United States v. Entin, 750 F. Supp. 512, 518 (S.D. Fla. 1990).
18.
See 31 U.S.C. § 3729(b).
19.
See 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b). Under the old statute, an action had to be brought within six years of the date on which
the alleged violation was committed. Now, the government, or the qui tam relator acting on his own behalf, must
bring the action within six years of the submission of the false claim, or within three years after the government
should have learned of the facts underlying the claim, but in no event longer than ten years.
20.
31 U.S.C. § 3730(h).
21.
Qui Tam Statistics (1999), at http://www.taf.org/taf/docs/qtstats99.html.
22.
Id.
23.
Although the FCA does not limit jurisdiction to federal courts, 28 U.S.C. § 1355 confers original jurisdiction
“exclusive of the courts of the States, of any action or proceeding for the recovery or enforcement of any fine,
penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, incurred under any Act of Congress.” 28 U.S.C. § 1355 (1994).
Therefore, because the FCA makes individuals who defraud the Government liable “for a civil penalty,” section
1355 seems to apply. But see United States ex rel. Hartigan v. Palumbo Bros., 797 F. Supp. 624, 632-33 (N.D. Ill.