Erosion of Constitutional Rights in Commitment of Sex Offenders
[…] Texas, 441 U.S. 418, 425 (1979); Jackson v. Indiana,
406 U.S. 715, 717 (1972); Humphrey v. Cady, 405 U.S. 504, 509 (1972); In re Gault,
387 U.S. 1, 50 (1967); Sprecht v. Patterson, 386 U.S. 605, 606 (1967).
36. Addington, 441 U.S. at 432-33. “[T]he State has no interest in confining
individuals involuntarily if they are not mentally ill or if they do not pose some
danger to themselves or others.” Id. at 426.
37. M INN. STAT. § 253B.02, subd. 13 (2002) (mentally ill person); id., subd. 2
(chemically dependent person); id., subd. 14 (mentally retarded person).
38. M INN. STAT. § 253B.09, subd. 5 (2002). Mentally retarded persons have
the possibility of indeterminate commitment. M INN. STAT. § 253B.13, subd. 2
(2002).
39. M INN. STAT. § 253B.18 (2002).
40. M INN. STAT. § 253B.02, subd. 17 (2002) (“[T]he person has engaged in an
overt act causing or attempting to cause serious physical harm to another[.]”).
41. M INN. STAT. § 253B.185, subd. 1 (2002).
http://open.mitchellhamline.edu/wmlr/vol29/iss4/12
6
Maas: Erosion of Constitutional Rights in Commitment of Sex Offenders
MAAS _F ORMATTED
2003]
3/27/2003 11:50 PM
EROSION OF CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHTS
1247
commitment could be identified.