LEXIS 72442, at *11, *11 n.11 (W.D. Okla., July 16, 2010). 139. Brief for the Chickasaw and Choctaw Nations as Amici Curiae in Support of Respondents, supra note 10, at 8. 140. Id. at 43-44. Published by University of Oklahoma College of Law Digital Commons, 2014 578 AMERICAN INDIAN LAW REVIEW [Vol. 38 TRWD argued in its amended complaint: “[s]urface and groundwater owned by sovereign tribal entities secured by treaty or reservation with the United States is not subject to, and is excluded from governance under, the Red River Compact, as provided in Article II, Section 2.07.” 141 This section of the Compact protects water rights based on federal law, such as tribal reserved rights, stating, “[n]othing in this Compact shall be deemed to impair or affect the powers, rights, or obligations of the United States, or those claiming under its authority, in, over and to water of the Red River Basin.” 142 It seems as though all interested parties would be forced to agree with this understanding of the compact; however, given that Oklahoma has enacted statutes specifically curtailing tribal compacts any actual export by tribal nations may still be fought by the state.