Specific Incident Exemption of the Employee Polygraph Protection
[…] the general public's safety or health, or national security." For examples of qualifying employers,
see 53 Fed. Reg. 41,494 (1988) (to be codified at 29 C.F.R. pt. 801) (proposed Oct. 21, 1988) [hereinafter "Interim Regulations"].
104 29 U.S.C.A. § 2006(d).
105 /Id § 2006(d)(1).
106 Id. § 2006(d)(2).
107 Id. § 2006(d)(3). See infra text accompanying notes 152-61 describing the "reasonable suspicion" requirement in detail.
108 Id § 2006(d)(4). Section 2006(d)(4) of the Act provides as follows:
[The employer [must] execute[] a statement, provided to the examinee before the test,
that(A) sets forth with particularity the specific incident or activity being investigated and
the basis for testing particular employees,
(B) is signed by a person (other than the polygraph examiner) authorized to legally
bind the employer,
(C) is retained by the employer for at least three years, and
(D) contains at a minimum(i) an identification of the specific economic loss or injury to the business of the
employer,
(ii) a statement indicating that the employee had access to the property that is the
subject of the investigation, and
(iii) a statement describing the basis of the employer's reasonable suspicion that the
employee was involved in the incident or activity under investigation.
NOTRE DAME LAW REVIEW
B.
[Vol. 65:262
Restrictions on the Use of Exemptions
Congress included restrictions on exempted employers' use of
polygraphs to further decrease polygraph abuse.' 0 9 The restrictions
were designed to serve three purposes: eliminate adverse employment