Specific Incident Exemption of the Employee Polygraph Protection
[…] 98 Id. The Labor and Human Resource Committee did not recommend that other committees
look into public sector polygraph testing because it found the "overwhelming evidence of [polygraph testing] abuse in the private sector," not in the public sector. SENATE REPORT, supra note 8, at
48.
99 29 U.S.C.A. § 2006(b). This exemption includes experts or consultants under contract to the
Department of Defense, the Department of Energy, the National Security Agency, the Defense Intelligence Agency, and the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
100 SENATE REPORT, supra note 8, at 48.
101 Id.
102 29 U.S.C.A. § 2006(o. The employer may only test a prospective employee if that employee
would have "direct access to the manufacture, storage, distribution, or sale of any such controlled
substance;...." Id. § 2006(f)(2)(A) (emphasis added). Current employees could only be tested if the
test were administered in connection with an ongoing investigation of "loss or injury to the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of any such controlled substance by such employer, and . . . the
employee had access to the person or property that is the subject of the investigation." Id.
§ 2006(f)(2)(B) (emphasis added).
103 Id. § 2006(e). The Act exempts the following security services:
1990]
NOTES
tries may use lie detectors to screen prospective employees and
randomly test current employees, the tests conducted pursuant to these