Specific Incident Exemption of the Employee Polygraph Protection
[…] requires polygraph examiners to be licensed by the state, if the state so
requires. 12 6 State licensing provisions are very similar to one another
and the requirements for obtaining a license may be grouped into the
following categories:
1. Age and citizenship. Minimum age requirements range from
18 to 21 years. Citizenship is usually restricted to U.S. citizens....
2. Good moral character;
119 29 U.S.C.A. § 2002(3)(A).
120 Id § 2007(b)(1)(A).
121 The Act breaks down the disclosure rules into permissible disclosure by polygraph examiners,
id § 2008(b), and permissible disclosure by employers, it. § 2008(c). The only real difference in
treatment is that an employer may disclose the test results to a governmental agency, "but only
insofar as the disclosed information is an admission of criminal conduct." Id
122 I § 2007(b)(2)(C)(i).
123 Idt § 2007(b)(2)(C)(ii).
124 Id § 2007(b)(2)(C)(iii).
125
INBAU & REID, supra note 20, at 5.
126 29 U.S.C.A. § 2007(c)(1)(A). Interestingly, Senator Dan Quayle, when stating his minority