Vincent Henry Sanchez Decision and Order
[…] The Schultz
16
order simply tracked the statutory language. Section 997 is unclear and susceptible to
17
misinterpretation in that it makes no reference to filing of a complaint upon an order of
18
resubmission. It provides that, “If the motion is granted, the court must order that the defendant,
19
if in custody, be discharged … unless it directs that the case be resubmitted to the same or
20
another grand jury, or that an information be filed by the district attorney…” (Emphasis
21
supplied.) However, Article I, Section 14 of the California Constitution provides that, “Felonies
22
shall be prosecuted as provided by law, either by indictment or, after examination and
23
commitment by a magistrate, by information.” (Emphasis supplied) Penal Code §806 provides
24
further that “A proceeding for the examination before a magistrate of a person charged of a
25
felony must be commenced by written complaint under oath subscribed by the complaint and
26
filed with the magistrate.” (Emphasis supplied.)