Vincent Henry Sanchez Decision and Order
[…] 18
resubmission. It provides that, “If the motion is granted, the court must order that the defendant,
19
if in custody, be discharged … unless it directs that the case be resubmitted to the same or
20
another grand jury, or that an information be filed by the district attorney…” (Emphasis
21
supplied.) However, Article I, Section 14 of the California Constitution provides that, “Felonies
22
shall be prosecuted as provided by law, either by indictment or, after examination and
23
commitment by a magistrate, by information.” (Emphasis supplied) Penal Code §806 provides
24
further that “A proceeding for the examination before a magistrate of a person charged of a
25
felony must be commenced by written complaint under oath subscribed by the complaint and
26
filed with the magistrate.” (Emphasis supplied.) Neither Schultz nor Sanchez have been
27
previously examined or committed by magistrate. Section 997 permits an information to be
28
filed by the district attorney upon the court’s resubmission order, “…provided, that after such