Vincent Henry Sanchez Decision and Order
[…] 18
constitutional and the other unconstitutional in whole or in part, or raise serious and doubtful
19
constitutional questions, the court will adopt the construction which, without doing violence to
20
the reasonable meaning of the language used, will render it valid in its entirety, or free from
21
doubt as to its constitutionality, even though the other construction is equally reasonable.
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
These policy declarations of the California legislature are similar to those made by
Congress in enacting the federal statutory grand jury cross section guarantee. 28 USC §1861, of
the Policy of Jury Selection and Service Act of 1968, provides:
“It is the policy of the United States that all litigants in Federal courts entitled to trial by
jury shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of
the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes. It is further the policy of
the United States that all citizens shall have the opportunity to be considered for service on grand
and petit juries in the district courts of the United States, and shall have an obligation to serve as
jurors when summoned for that purpose.”
13
Statement of Decision - 26
1
[Citations.] The basis of this rule is the presumption that the Legislature intended, not to violate
2
the Constitution, but to enact a valid statute within the scope of its constitutional powers." Miller
3
v. Municipal Court (1943) 22 Cal.2d 818, 828.
4