Vincent Henry Sanchez Decision and Order
[…] 8
members of the grand jury. Indeed, such a challenge is not permitted since the 1911 amendment
9
of section 995 of the Penal Code,” but with regard to the method of selection and empanelment
10
of the grand jury, “[t]here can be no dissent from the proposition that the respondent Superior
11
Court, acting upon the motions presented to it by the petitioners in the causes therein pending
12
against petitioners, had jurisdiction to determine, correctly or erroneously, on the evidence
13
before it, whether the grand jury had been properly selected, drawn and impaneled.” Fitts at 519.
14
Section 995 of the California Penal Code provides that an indictment may be set aside,
15
"Where it is not found, endorsed, and presented as prescribed in this code" or where the
16
defendant has been indicted without probable cause. Section 997 provides that such an
17
indictment may be set aside by the superior court, in an order that "directs that the case be
18
resubmitted to the same or another grand jury, or that an information be filed by the district