Foreign Banks as U.S. Financial Holding Companies
[…] authority to do so under applicable corporate law.197
An FHC is deemed to be engaged in the routine management
or operation of a portfolio company if any of the following exist:
E Any director, ocer, or employee of the FHC or any of its securities, depository institution, merchant banking, small
business investment corporation, or certain other equity
investing subsidiaries serves as, or has the responsibilities
of, an executive ocer of the portfolio company;198
E Any executive ocer of the FHC or any of its securities, de195
12 C.F.R. § 225.170(e).
12 U.S.C.A. § 1843(k)(4)(H)(iv); see also 12 C.F.R. § 225.171(a).
197
12 C.F.R. § 225.171(d)(1).
198
The term “executive ocer” is dened by 12 C.F.R. § 225.177(d) as “any
person who participates or has the authority to participate (other than in the
capacity as a director) in major policymaking functions of the company, whether
196
861
§ 10:4
U.S. Reg. Foreign Banks & Affiliates
pository institution, merchant banking, small business
investment corporation, or certain other equity-investment
subsidiaries serves as, or has the responsibilities of, an ofcer or employee of the portfolio company; or