Foreign Banks as U.S. Financial Holding Companies
[…] Engaged in Underwriting and Dealing in Securities, 61 Fed. Reg. 48,953 (1996),
and Revenue Limit on Bank-Ineligible Activities of Subsidiaries of Bank Holding
Companies Engaged in Underwriting and Dealing in Securities, 61 Fed. Reg.
68,750 (1996) (revenue limits); 12 C.F.R. § 211.10(a)(14) and (15) (geographical
limits).
170
See 66 Fed. Reg. 400, 406 (Jan. 3, 2001).
171
See, e.g., 12 C.F.R. § 211.10(a)(15)(iv)(C) (treating securities acquired pursuant to an underwriting commitment as an investment if held for more than
90 days); 12 U.S.C.A. § 1841(a)(5)(B) (exempting acquisitions of bank and BHC
securities from the prior approval requirements of Section 3 of the BHC Act if
acquired in connection with an underwriting of such securities but only if the
shares are held “for such period of time as will permit the sale thereof on a reasonable basis”). J.P. Morgan & Co., Incorporated, et al., 75 Fed. Res. Bull. 192
(1989), a'd sub nom. Securities Industry Ass'n v. Board of Governors of the
Federal Reserve System, 900 F.2d 360 (D.C. Cir. 1990); Citicorp, et al., 73 Fed.
Res. Bull. 473 (1987), a'd sub nom. Securities Industry Ass'n v. Board of