July 15, 2016 Julie Dohm, J.D., Ph.D. Senior Science Advisor Food
[…] ultimately controlled by the pharmacist and “dispensed” from an e-kit only following a patientspecific prescription or chart order by a practitioner, versus “distribution” of drug products from
a manufacturer, wholesaler, or other supplier to a physician for non-patient-specific office stock
and subsequent dispensing or administration. A pharmacy providing drug product for use in an
e-kit is the “practice of pharmacy.”13 FDA has long recognized that the “practice of pharmacy”
is exempt from certain FDA oversight and regulation. For example, 21 C.F.R. § 207.10 provides
an exception to the registration requirement for “pharmacies that operate under applicable local
laws regulating dispensing of prescription drugs and that do not manufacture or process drugs for
sale other than in the regular course of the practice of the profession of pharmacy.…”
Furthermore, FDA Compliance Manual 7356.002B on Field Alert Reporting Requirements for
Drug Repackagers and Relabelers states that “[p]re-packagers operating within the practice of
pharmacy and distributing (selling) drugs upon receipt of written prescriptions” are excluded