Slotting in the Retail Grocery Business: Does It
[…] 58. 15 U.S.C. § 13(a) (1988); see Students Book Co. v. Washington Law Book Co., 232 F.2d
49 (D.C. Cir.) (discussing the propriety of jury instructions given on the issue of the distinction
between consignment and sale), cert. denied, 350 U.S. 988 (1955).
59. 15 U.S.C. § 13(a) (1988); see Gulf Oil Corp. v. Copp Paving Co., 419 U.S. 186, 200
(1974) (holding that illegal restraint in trade must do more than "affect" interstate commerce;
that is, one of the transactions must actually cross a state line).
60. 15 U.S.C. § 13(a) (1988).
61. Id.
62. Id. § 13(b).
63. Id.
64. Section 2(b), which does not establish the grounds of a cause of action but merely discusses
the burden of proof in Robinson-Patman violations, reads as follows:
Upon proof being made, at any hearing on a complaint under this section, that there
has been discrimination in price or services or facilities furnished, the burden of rebutting the prima-facie case thus made by showing justification shall be upon the
406
DEPA UL LA W RE VIE W
[Vol. 40:397
Act address brokerage payments extracted by large buyers, and discriminatory
allowances or services, such as promotional advertising. The foregoing three
sections are considered "per se" antitrust violations. This means that there is