Force and Effect: A Look at the Passport in the Context of Citizenship
[…] biainfo.htm (last visited Apr. 26, 2014) (noting that the BIA is the highest administrative
body for interpreting immigration laws).
250. In re Applicant, 2006 WL 5915106, at *1 (Admin. Appeals Office 2006).
251. Id.
252. Id.
253. Id. This statute states that a person born outside of the United States becomes a
citizen when the following conditions have been met: (1) one parent is a U.S. citizen,
whether by birth or naturalization; (2) the child is under eighteen years old; and (3) the child
lawfully lives in the United States in both the legal and physical custody of the citizen
parent. 8 U.S.C. § 1431 (2012).
254. In re Applicant, 2006 WL 5915106, at *1. This is relevant to the statute to satisfy
the third condition of “residing in the United States in the legal and physical custody of the
citizen parent.” 8 U.S.C. § 1431(a)(3).
255. In re Applicant, 2006 WL 5915106, at *1.
256. Id.
257. Id.
258. Id. “[W]e hold that unless void on its face, a valid United States passport issued to
an individual as a citizen of the United States is not subject to collateral attack in