Force and Effect: A Look at the Passport in the Context of Citizenship
[…] statutory law at the time of the case, which did not provide for a uniform
means of issuing passports.129
Section 2705 awards passports greater evidentiary weight than was given
at the time of Peignand.130 There is no legislative history pertaining to this
statute.131 Moreno noted that “the statute was enacted without controversy
in 1982 after a Congressman sent a question to the State Department and
received a response stating that the State Department and INS would
support legislation to make a passport evidence of citizenship.”132 In
relevant part, 22 U.S.C. § 2705 states:
The following documents shall have the same force and effect as proof of
United States citizenship as certificates of naturalization or of citizenship
issued by the Attorney General or by a court having naturalization
jurisdiction:
(1)
A passport, during its period of validity (if such period is the
maximum period authorized by law), issued by the Secretary of
State to a citizen of the United States.133
This statute was enacted in 1998 and was consistently interpreted to give
passports the same force and effect as certificates of citizenship and
certificates of naturalization before the Third Circuit’s decision in
Moreno.134 The terms “force” and “effect” used in this statute purport to
grant passports the same evidentiary weight as certificates of citizenship
126. Peignand v.