Force and Effect: A Look at the Passport in the Context of Citizenship
[…] 213. Keil, 661 F.3d at 987.
214. Id.
215. Id.
216. Id. In limiting its holding, the court distinguished In re Villanueva, 19 I. & N. Dec.
101 (B.I.A. 1984), and United States v. Clarke, 628 F. Supp. 2d 15 (D.D.C. 2009). In re
Villanueva is discussed below. See infra Part II.E.
217. Compare United States v. Moreno, 727 F.3d 255 (3d Cir. 2013), cert. denied, 134 S.
Ct. 1278 (2014), with Keil, 661 F.3d at 987.
218. Keil, 661 F.3d at 987.
219. Garcia v. Freeman, 542 F. App’x 354, 355 (5th Cir. 2013), cert. denied, 134 S. Ct.
1499 (Mar. 3, 2014).
220. Id.
221. Id. Garcia filed the action under 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a), which provides for declaratory
relief from a final agency determination denying “a right or privilege as a national of the
United States . . . upon the ground that he is not a national of the United States.” 8 U.S.C.
§ 1503(a) (2012).
222. Garcia, 542 F. App’x at 355.
223. Id.
2014]
THE PASSPORT IN THE CONTEXT OF CITIZENSHIP
3329
argued that she still had an interest in the outcome and sought to overcome
the Department of State’s mootness argument.224