Force and Effect: A Look at the Passport in the Context of Citizenship
[…] 127. Id. The First Circuit cited in support of its position: Urtetiqui, 34 U.S. (9 Pet.) at
699; Gillars, 182 F.2d at 981; Miller v. Sinjen, 289 F. 388, 394 (8th Cir. 1923). The
Supreme Court advised, “There is no law of the United States, in any manner regulating the
issuing of passports, or directing upon what evidence it may be done, or declaring their legal
effect. . . . [S]ome evidence of citizenship is required, by the secretary of state . . . . This,
however, is entirely discretionary with him.” Urtetiqui, 34 U.S. (9 Pet.) at 699.
128. Gillars, 182 F.2d at 981.
129. See 22 U.S.C. § 212. Section 212 reads, “No passport shall be granted or issued to
or verified for any other persons than those owing allegiance, whether citizens or not, to the
United States.” Id.
130. Compare Magnuson v. Baker, 911 F.2d 330, 336 (9th Cir. 1990) (finding a passport
was conclusive proof of citizenship based on § 2705), superseded in part by statute, 8 U.S.C.
§ 1504 (2012), with Peignand, 440 F.2d 757 (finding a passport not competent evidence of