How Activist Judges Threaten Our Air, Water, and Land
[…] the state official to act within
the scope of the official’s duty.
The Supreme Court has
narrowed Ex Parte Young in
recent years, see Edelman v.
Jordan, 415 U.S. 651 (1974)
(Young only permits
prospective injunctions);
Pennhurst State School &
Hospital v. Halderman, 465
U.S. 89 (1984) (no injunctions
for state claims reached under
supplemental jurisdiction);
Idaho v. Coeur d'Alene Tribe
of Idaho, 521 U.S. 261 (1997)
(Young does not permit use of
what amounts to a "quiet title"
action against state officials),
but Young remains a critical
part of Eleventh Amendment
law.
See, e.g. 30 U.S.C. §
1260(b)(1) (requiring that
permits issued under a stateapproved program meet "all
the requirements of this
chapter and the State or
Federal program"). See also
30 U.S.C. §§ 1257 & 1271
(allowing federal enforcement
of state laws passed under
SMCRA).
Molinary v. Powell Mountain
Coal Co., 125 F.3d 231 (4th
Cir. 1997).
Bragg does not prevent the
Office of Surface Mining from
stepping in to ensure that West
Virginia complies with the