FOREIGN COMMUNIST PROPAGANDA
[…] Security Subcommittee of the Senate a year ago? Mr. FIsHmAx. I think that is
quite clear that it was considerably stimulated. M. Aimcs. Prior to the time that
the Internal Security Subcommittee got into this, there were great areas in which
there was nothing being done? MR. FisnmAN. That is right."
29. Treasury-Post Office Memorandum. It should be noted that the Foreign
Agents Registration Act as amended exempts certain persons otherwise classifiable
as "agents" from the requirement that they register and label propaganda. 52 Stat.
632 (1938), as amended, 22 U.S.C. § 613 (1952). Among the persons exempted
are: accredited diplomatic officers engaged in "activities which are recognized by the
Department of State as being within the scope of the functions of such officer"
(§ 613(a)); persons engaging in certain "private, nonpolitical, financial, mercantile,
or other activities in furtherance of the bona fide trade or commerce of such foreign
principal" (§ 613(d)) ; persons engaging "only in activities in furtherance of bona
fide religious, scholastic, academic, or scientific pursuits or of the fine arts" (Q613 (e)).
The Government apparently has taken the position that presumptively none of these
provisions apply to persons in Iron Curtain countries who mail "propaganda."