Juvenile offenders will be informed early in their sentences about the requirements for parole and how to meet them.388 The board considers such factors as “work assignments, rehabilitative programs, and institutional behavior.”389 Finally, S.B. 260 created California Penal Code section 4801(c), which gives guidance to the Board of Parole Hearings on the manner in which youth should be taken into account in the parole context.390 The newly amended section 4801(c) instructs the board to “give great weight to the diminished culpability of juveniles as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law.”391 S.B. 260 represents a comprehensive effort on the part of the California State legislature to address the issues created by virtual LWOP sentences, as seen initially in Caballero with juvenile nonhomicide offenders.