February 23, 2017
[…] Again, see Position
ESA 1 in §2 of "Service Animal Advocate Positions and Reasoning", on "ESA containment".
https://www.regulations.gov/document?D=DOT-OST-2015-0246-0208
22 FAA guidance regarding pet carriers is at Vol. 3, Ch. 33, §6, 3-3547, G.7 about carry-on baggage,
available through the following link. Guidance is on the same webpage, at 3-3576, on "LOCATION
AND PLACEMENT OF SERVICE ANIMALS ON AIRCRAFT".
http://fsims.faa.gov/WDocs/8900.1/V03%20Tech%20Admin/Chapter%2033/03_033_006.htm
23 This is consistent with USDA's Animal Welfare Act regulations. First, regarding dogs and cats, see 9
CFR §3.14(e)(1): "Primary enclosures used to transport live dogs and cats must be large enough to
ensure that each animal contained in the primary enclosure has enough space to turn about normally
while standing, to stand and sit erect, and to lie in a natural position." http://www.ecfr.gov/cgi-bin/textidx?SID=cbb6600299055098232f55316f6d8a16&mc=true&node=se9.1.3_114&rgn=div8
Regarding rabbits, see 9 CFR §3.61(c): "Primary enclosures used to transport live rabbits shall be