February 23, 2017
[…] http://fsims.faa.gov/WDocs/8900.1/V03%20Tech%20Admin/Chapter%2033/03_033_006.htm
23 This is consistent with USDA's Animal Welfare Act regulations. First, regarding dogs and cats, see 9
CFR §3.14(e)(1): "Primary enclosures used to transport live dogs and cats must be large enough to
ensure that each animal contained in the primary enclosure has enough space to turn about normally
while standing, to stand and sit erect, and to lie in a natural position." http://www.ecfr.gov/cgi-bin/textidx?SID=cbb6600299055098232f55316f6d8a16&mc=true&node=se9.1.3_114&rgn=div8
Regarding rabbits, see 9 CFR §3.61(c): "Primary enclosures used to transport live rabbits shall be
large enough to ensure that each rabbit contained therein has suf ficient space to turn about freely and
to make normal postural adjustments." http://www.ecfr.gov/cgi-bin/text-idx?
SID=cbb6600299055098232f55316f6d8a16&mc=true&node=se9.1.3_161&rgn=div8
9/47
The support animal may be removed from the container during the flight in
order to provide disability mitigation. In that circumstance, the animal must