Litigating Bullying Cases: Holding School Districts
[…] 157
Id.
158
Id.
159
20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(1)(A) (With some limitations “[a] State is eligible for assistance under this
subchapter . . . if the State submits a plan that . . . the State has in effect policies and procedures to ensure
that . . . [a] free appropriate public education is available to all children with disabilities residing in the
State between the ages of 3 and 21 . . . including children with disabilities who have been suspended or
expelled from school.”).
160
OCR Dear Colleague Letter: Reminder of Responsibilities under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act
of 1973 and Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act, supra note 156, available at
http://www2.ed.gov/about/offices/list/ocr/docs/disabharassltr.html.
161
Id.
162
29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(2) (“The remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in title VI of the Civil Rights
Act of 1964. . . shall be available to any person aggrieved by any act or failure to act by any recipient of
Federal assistance or Federal provider of such assistance under [Section 504].”); 42 U.S.C. § 12133 (“The
remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in section 794a of Title 29 [Section 504] shall be the remedies,
procedures, and rights this subchapter provides to any person alleging discrimination on the basis of
disability in violation of [Title II].”).
163