St. John's Law Review
[…] Aside from the misapplication of Wickard. there
were numerous other instances when this reduced standard was applied. See, e.g.. United States
v. Holland. 841 F. Supp. 143, 145 (E.D. Pa. 1993) (holding that possession of gun on school
grounds affects interstate commerce); United States v. Peay, 972 F.2d 71. 75 (4th Cir. 1992)
(stating that property designation "affects" commerce), cert. denied, 506 U.S. 1071 (1993);
United States v. McDougherty, 920 F.2d 569, 572 (9th Cir. 1990) (finding that "drug trafficking
affects interstate commerce"), cert. denied. 499 U.S. 911 (1991).
1 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 844(i) (1994) (federal arson statute making it illegal to "damage
or destroy, by means of fire or an explosive, any building, vehicle or other real or personal
property used in interstate or foreign commerce or in any activity affecting interstate or foreign
commerce") (emphasis added), 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(8) (1994) (federal gun control provision
making it illegal for convicted felon "to ship or transport in interstate or foreign commerce, or
possess in or affecting commerce, any firearm or ammunition; or to receive any firearm...