Spring 2013 Fundamental Fairness 129 judicial education or peer review; and has been, in essence, a toady for SSA in maintaining the ALJ Register. X. CASE STUDY IN THE NEED FOR UNIFORMITY—SUBPOENA POWER257 The First Amendment provides that “Congress shall make no law [restricting the right] to petition the Government for a redress of grievances.”258 Although the First Amendment does not express how, in furtherance of being able to seek redress, the APA Section 556(d) provides: “A party may present its case or defense by oral or documentary evidence and conduct such cross-examination as may be required for a full and true disclosure of the facts.”259 Parties should be able to prosecute or defend a case in any manner deemed fit. It may be that the crucial witness cannot be brought to testify.