Some restrict or eliminate the right to cross-examine. For example, under VA regulations, no crossexamination is allowed in BVA hearings. However, the parties (presumably including the PO) may ask “follow-up questions” of the witnesses. 38 C.F.R. § 20.700(c) (2012) (“Parties to the hearing will be permitted to ask questions, including follow-up questions, of all witnesses, but cross-examination will not be permitted.”). Similarly, IRS collection due process (CDP) hearings do not include cross-examination. 26 C.F.R. § 301.6330-1(d)(1) A-D6 (2012) (“The taxpayer or the taxpayer’s representative does not have the right to subpoena and examine witnesses at a CDP hearing.”). The issues in a CDP hearing would not ordinarily involve credibility conflicts, so cross-examination should not be necessary.