Using the statutory definitions for agricultural and accessory activities, the County’s Zoning Code could be amended to expand and clarify the use of accessory activities on lands in agricultural use, which would assist those involved in agricultural activities in retaining their lands in agricultural use. Page 8 of 13 Attachment A. Definitions related to Agricultural Activities 1) The Growth Management Act: RCW 36.70A.030(2), the Growth Management Act defines "Agricultural land" as “land primarily devoted to the commercial production of horticultural, viticultural, floricultural, dairy, apiary, vegetable, or animal products or of berries, grain, hay, straw, turf, seed, Christmas trees not subject to the excise tax imposed by *RCW 84.33.100 through 84.33.140, finfish in upland hatcheries, or livestock, and that has long-term commercial significance for agricultural production.” At RCW 36.70A.030(1), the Growth Management Act defines "Long-term commercial significance" to include “the growing capacity, productivity, and soil composition of the land for long-term commercial production, in consideration with the land's proximity to population areas, and the possibility of more intense uses of the land.” 36.70A.060. Natural resource lands and critical areas — Development regulations.