Florida`s Drug Statute, Mens Rea, and Due Process
[…] Balint, 258 U.S. 250, 253-54 (1922).
108. United States v. Freed, 401 U.S. 601, 609-10 (1971).
109. Id.; Balint, 258 U.S. at 253-54. Thus, an evil mind is impliedly shown by the fact that
the person knew or should have known that he should examine whether there were laws that
he might be violating. This assumption appears to be similar to the doctrine of willful
blindness. See, e.g., United States v. Heredia, 483 F.3d 913, 917 (9th Cir. 2007).
110. FLA. STAT. § 893.03 (2012) (enumerating schedules of what are controlled substances
under the statutory chapter).
111. FLA. STAT. § 893.101 (2002).
112. FLA. STAT. STANDARD CRIMINAL JURY INSTRUCTION 25.2 (2013). Concerning drug
abuse, Florida Jury Instruction 25.2 states in part:
Knowledge of the illicit nature of the controlled substance is not an element
of the offense of [insert name of offense charged]. Lack of knowledge of the
illicit nature of a controlled substance is an affirmative defense. (Defendant)
has raised this affirmative defense. However, you are permitted to presume that
(defendant) was aware of the illicit nature of the controlled substance if you
find that (defendant) was in actual or constructive possession of the controlled
substance.
If from the evidence you are convinced that (defendant) knew of the illicit
nature of the controlled substance, and all of the elements of the charge have
been proved, you should find (defendant) guilty.
2013]
FLORIDA'S DRUG STATUTE
193
jury found the testimony of the defendant and her friend credible, this would
dissipate the presumption in favor of knowledge and thereby authorize the