Consumer Liability in Unauthorized Electronic Funds Transfers
[…] presentation, but it is understood that phone orders, and presumably
Internet as well as mail orders, in which the card is not physically
used, are not covered. With respect to such orders, there is thus no
cardholder's liability whatsoever for unauthorized use.69 At the same
time, nothing is stated as to the proof of the unauthorized use. This,
however, is not an issue where the card transaction is authenticated
by an added manual signature, which is anyway quite normal for a
credit card transaction. But there is no guidance for either PIN
authentication or disputed phone or Internet orders. 70
67. Reg. Z §226.2(a)(15), which goes on to define "charge card" to mean "a credit card on
an account for which no periodic rate is used to compute a finance charge".
68. Official Staff Commentary on Reg. Z, supra, footnote 56, to §226.12, at paragraph
12(b)(2)(iii), points #1 and 2.
69. Ibid., point #3. The ambiguity stems from the statement under which "[t]he cardholder
may not be held liable ... when the card itself (or some other sufficient means of