Consumer Liability in Unauthorized Electronic Funds Transfers
[…] institution that transfers by that person are no longer authorized;
71. Touched upon in Part 111.2, above. So far as terminology is concerned, no distinction is
to be made between a "funds transfer" per ucc Article 4A and "fund transfer" per EFrA,
supra, footnote 47, and Reg. E, supra, footnote 48.
72. This includes an erroneous or fraudulent transfer initiated by an employee of the
financial institution as well as by the consumer himself or herself where "the consumer
has been induced by force to initiate the transfer". See Official Staff Commentary on
Reg. E, footnote 55 above, to §205.2(m), points #1 and 4.
73. Defined in Reg. E §205.2(a)(1) to mean "a card, code, or other means of access to a
consumer's account, or any combination thereof, that may be used by the consumer to
initiate electronic fund transfer".
74. In furnishing the access device, the consumer must have acted voluntarily. Accordingly,
where control of the access device is surrendered by the consumer as a result of
robbery or fraud, the fund transfer initiated by the robber or the defrauding person is