Consumer Liability in Unauthorized Electronic Funds Transfers
[…] "debit card" nor "debit card transaction" is defined; terminology
must be in reference to a payment card facilitating the transfer of
funds from or into a consumer asset account.55 Electronic home
banking is covered as well, regardless whether access is made by
means of a debit card. In any event, the dividing line between the
credit card covered by Reg. Z and the debit card covered by Reg. E
is not the method of authentication, but rather the type of account to
be accessed with the card; the former
accesses a credit plan while
56
the other accesses an asset account.
Under Reg. Z §226.12(b)(1), unless greater protection to the
cardholder is afforded either by other applicable law or an
agreement,57 "[tihe liability of a cardholder for unauthorized use of
a credit card shall not exceed the lesser of $50 or the amount of
money, property, labor, or services obtained by the unauthorized use
52. Reg. E §205.3(b).
53. Reg. E §205.3(b)(5). Other transfers included in the non-exhaustive list of paragraph
(b)(1) to (4) are point-of-sale transfers, automated teller machine transfers, direct deposits or withdrawals, and transfers initiated by telephone. Preauthorized transfers are