Consumer Liability in Unauthorized Electronic Funds Transfers
[…] account".49 The consumer's account must be an asset account; a
credit account or plan is thus excluded." "Electronic fund transfer"
is broadly defined to cover "any transfer of funds that is initiated
through an electronic terminal,5 telephone, computer or magnetic
tape for the purpose of... instructing ... a financial institution to
45.
46.
47.
48.
49.
50.
15 U.S.C. §1631 (1968) (hereafter CCPA).
12 C.FR. §226; as amended effective March 30, 2001.
15 U.S.C. §1693 (1978) (hereafter ErA).
12 C.FR. §205 (1981), as amended effective March 30, 2001.
Reg. E §205.3(a).
Reg. E §205(2)(b)(1), which further provides that "an occasional or incidental credit
balance in a credit plan" will not qualify an otherwise credit account.
51. "Electronic terminal" is defined, somewhat tautologically, in §205.2(h), to mean "an
electronic device, other than a telephone operated by a consumer, through which a
consumer may initiate an electronic funds transfer. The term includes, but is not limited
to, point-of-sale terminals, automated teller machines, and cash dispensing machines."
242
Canadian Business Law Journal
[Vol. 38
debit or credit an account",52 including "transfers resulting from
debit card transactions, whether or not initiated through an electronic
terminal"." Stated otherwise, a debit card transaction covered by
Reg.