Consumer Liability in Unauthorized Electronic Funds Transfers
[…] can be viewed as the adoption of the unauthorized transfers, for which the customer
becomes liable under agency law, specifically when payment is made with knowledge
of such unauthorized transfers.
61. Reg. Z §226.12(b)(3).
62. Reg. Z §226.2(a)(8). See also §226.12(a) as well as (b)(5). The latter allows an issuer to
contract out of the limited liability rule only where at least 10 cards are issued for the
use of employees of an organization, provided liability of the employees remains
governed by the provision.
63. Reg. Z §226.12(b)(1), note 22, effectively reproducing §103(o) of the CCPA, supra,
footnote 45.
64. Reg. Z §226.12(b)(2).
65. Reg. Z §226.12(a)(2), note 21.
66. "Adequate notice" is defined as "a printed notice to a cardholder that sets forth clearly
the pertinent facts so that the cardholder may reasonably be expected to have noticed it
and understood its meaning. The notice may be given by any means reasonably assuring
receipt by the cardholder." Reg. Z §226.12(b)(2)(ii), note 23.
244
Canadian Business Law Journal
[Vol. 38
liability and of means by which the card issuer may be notified of
loss or theft of the card". Third, the card issuer must have provided
"a means to identify the cardholder on the account or the authorized
user of the card". Where any of these conditions is not satisfied, the
cardholder is not responsible for any unauthorized use of the card.
"Credit card" is defined as "any card, plate, coupon book, or
other single credit device that may be used from time to time to