cert petition - Amazon Web Services
[…] Gray v. Netherland, 518 U.S. 152, 161
(1996) (internal citations omitted) (quoting Castille v.
Peoples, 489 U.S. 346, 351 (1989)); Graham v. Johnson,
94 F.3d 958, 969 (5th Cir. 1996) (“exhaustion is not required if it would plainly be futile”). This is the exception upon which petitioner relies to satisfy the exhaustion requirement as to his first eleven claims. If petitioner were now to return to state court and attempt to
exhaust his first eleven claims for relief, he would be
barred from raising those claims in a successive state
court application by reasons of the provisions of section
5(a) of article 11.071 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.4
4
Section 5(a) of article 11.071 of the Texas Code of Criminal
Procedure reads as follows:
(a) If a subsequent application for a writ of habeas
corpus is filed after filing an initial application, a court
52a
Nevertheless, such a claim is subject to denial in
federal court as procedurally defaulted. Coleman v.
Thompson, 501 U.S. 722, 729-30 (1991). In Coleman,
the court explained:
[9]
This Court will not review a question of
federal law decided by a state court if the decision of that court rests on a state law ground
that is independent of the federal question and
adequate to support the judgment.
* * * * *
We have applied the independent and adequate state ground doctrine not only in our own
may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on
the subsequent application unless the application contains sufficient specific facts establishing that:
(1) the current claims and issues have not been
and could not have been presented in a timely initial application or in a previously considered application filed
under this article or Article 11.07 because the factual or
legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date the
applicant filed the previous application;
(2) by a preponderance of the evidence, but for a
violation of the United States Constitution no rational
juror could have found the applicant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt; or
(3) by clear and convincing evidence, but for a violation of the United States Constitution no rational juror
would have answered in the state’s favor one or more of
the special issues that were submitted to the jury in the
applicant’s trial under Article 37.071, 37.0711, or 37.072.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.071 § 5(a). Petitioner has not
attempted to show that any of the section 5(a) exceptions would
allow state court review of any of his first eleven claims for relief.
53a