American Bar Association
[…] development, environmental and feasibility studies, and preliminary engineering for the
Municipal Water District of Orange County, California, Dana Point Desalination Project was
referred committees on January 24, 2007. At the end of the 109th Congress, the House had passed
a bill with the same name. The introduction of this bill indicates some continued limited federal
interest in funding desalination research.
Funding for alternative water supply development is much more prevalent at the state and local
level. For example, in Florida,. Section 170.01, Florida Statutes, provides that any municipality
may “order the construction or reconstruction of water mains, water laterals, alternative water
supply systems, including, but not limited to, reclaimed water, aquifer storage and recovery, and
desalination systems, and other water distribution facilities, including the necessary
appurtenances thereto.” This section further provides that the municipality is able to finance these
improvements by levying and collecting special assessments on the benefited property.
Additionally, under Section 125.01, Florida Statutes, the county’s governing body has the power