Culture, Cash or Calories: Interpreting
[…] subject territorial classifications to scrutiny under the equal protection
clause.
Id. at 7. Unfortunately, the court failed to look at the logic behind the law itself.
It read the provision as simply granting "special rights" to one group at the
expense of the other instead of understanding it to be a key component in a
regulatory policy designed to ensure sustainable fish and game use for all
Alaskans.
136. Boardman, supra note 4, at 1013. "Section 15 of article VIII contains an
express prohibition against exclusive or special privileges to take fish." Id. at 1008.
Section 15 reads, in pertinent part, that "[n]o exclusive right or special privilege
of fishery shall be created or authorized in the natural waters of the State."
ALASKA CONST. art. VIII, § 15.
Boardman argues that a limited-entry licensing system for subsistence fishing
could be constitutional, since a recent amendment to section 15 gives the state the
power to limit entry. Boardman, supra note 4, at 1014. A current limited-entry