Regulating for Sustainability: The Legality of Carrying Capacity
[…] use change would inappropriately promote urban sprawl is whether it
"[a]llows for land use patterns or timing which disproportionately increase
the cost in time, money, and energy of providing and maintaining facilities
and services, including roads, potable water, sanitary sewer, stormwater
management, law enforcement, education, health care, fire and emergency
273
response, and general government.
The Act requires the Capital Improvements Element of comprehensive
plans to "[1]imit public expenditures that subsidize development in high
hazard coastal areas. 274 Section 163.3178(1), concerning coastal management, declares "the intent of the Legislature that local government comprehensive plans restrict development activities where such activities would
damage or destroy coastal resources, and that such plans protect human life
and limit public expenditures in areas that are subject to destruction by natu275
ral disaster.,
III.
A.
STRICT PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT ACTIONS, GROWTH CAPS,
EXACTIONS AND THE CONSTITUTION
Private Propertyand the Takings Clause