Regulating for Sustainability: The Legality of Carrying Capacity
[…] Wildlife: The Coming Crisis in Consumptive Use, 67 FLA. BAR J. 41 (March 1993).
Published by NSUWorks, 2011
19
Nova Law Review, Vol. 35, Iss. 3 [2011], Art. 4
NOVA L4W REVIEW
a.
[Vol. 35
Water Reservation Rules
In addition to the criteria that govern individual applications for consumptive use permitting, the State's Department of Environmental Protection
and its five water management districts are authorized to affirmatively "reserve" water (make unavailable to consumptive users) to protect fish and
wildlife. 1 4 Section 373.223(4) of the Florida Statutes states: "The governing board or the department, by regulation, may reserve from use by permit
applicants, water in such locations and quantities, and for such seasons of
for the protection offish and
the year, as in its judgment may be required
' 5
wildlife or the public health and safety." "
This statute provides the agencies "with a broad grant of authority to reserve water in order to protect fish and wildlife or to protect the public health
and safety." ' 1 6 In this case, the District Court upheld an administrative order