Regulating for Sustainability: The Legality of Carrying Capacity
[…] consistent with state law, for solid waste, storm water, and wastewater, , and
precludes the approval of a development that will cause a "concurrency standard" to fail to be met.27 Local governments are authorized to make transportation, parks and recreation, schools and other public facilities the subject
of concurrency requirements.27'
The Act requires that the future land uses allowed in local government
comprehensive plan be based upon, among other things, the "availability of
269. See e.g., FLA. STAT. § 163.3178(2)(d) (2011) (requiring a comprehensive plan's
coastal management element to include "principles for hazard mitigation and protection of
human life against the effects of natural disaster, including population evacuation, which take
into consideration the capability to safely evacuate the density of coastal population proposed
in the future land use plan element in the event of an impending natural disaster.").
270. FLA. STAT. §§ 163.3180(1) and (2).
271. Id.
Published by NSUWorks, 2011
43
Nova Law Review, Vol. 35, Iss. 3 [2011], Art. 4
NOVA LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 35
water supply.".27 2 This requirement is key to coordinating land and water
planning.