The Act requires the Capital Improvements Element of comprehensive plans to "[1]imit public expenditures that subsidize development in high hazard coastal areas. 274 Section 163.3178(1), concerning coastal management, declares "the intent of the Legislature that local government comprehensive plans restrict development activities where such activities would damage or destroy coastal resources, and that such plans protect human life and limit public expenditures in areas that are subject to destruction by natu275 ral disaster., III. A. STRICT PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT ACTIONS, GROWTH CAPS, EXACTIONS AND THE CONSTITUTION Private Propertyand the Takings Clause Growth controls are potentially subject to claims that they deprive owners of their property without just compensation.276 Land use or