The International Community Confronts Plastics Pollution from Ships
[…] Reg. 18,384
(1989) (to be codified at 33 C.F.R. §§ 151, 155, 158; 46 C.F.R. § 25). The Coast
Guard is to issue final regulations in early 1990. Id. at 18,385.
296. See supra notes 263-64 and accompanying text (discussing jurisdiction under
the MPPRCA). The ban on plastics disposal also extends to inland lakes and rivers.
MPPRCA § 2101, 33 U.S.C. § 1901(5)(b) (Supp. V 1987). MARPOL states that
jurisdiction under the Convention is to be construed according to the general norms of
international law at the time the Convention is applied or interpreted. MARPOL Convention, supra note 19, art. 9(3).
297. MPPRCA § 2102, 33 U.S.C. § 1902(a)(1) (Supp. V 1987). The MPPRCA
applies to "[a] ship of United States registry or nationality, or one operated under the
authority of the United States wherever located." Id.
298. MARPOL Convention, supra note 19, art. 3(3). MARPOL does not apply to
"any warship, naval auxiliary or other ship owned or operated by a state and used, for
the time being, only on government non-commercial service." Id. States party to the