See section III.B below regarding the modification of this provision in SEC rule making to distinguish between lead and subordinate partners on audit engagements. 149 15 U.S.C. § 78j-1(l). 150 Id. § 78j-1(g). Beyond these specific prohibitions this provision of the SOA forbids auditors from providing any other non-audit services for a client unless they have received express approval ahead of time from the client’s audit committee. 151 Id. § 7231. According to this provision, such exemptions must be “necessary or appropriate in the public interest and . . . consistent with the protection of investors, and subject to review by the Commission in the same manner as for rules of the Board under section 107 [15 U.S.C. § 7217].”